Mansbery v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Officer , 2013 Ohio 932 ( 2013 )
[…] disturb the trial court’s independent judgment upon an abuse of discretion.”             JRB
    Holdings, L.L.C. v. Wayne Cty. Bd. of Revision, 9th Dist. No. 05CA0048,
    
    2006-Ohio-1042
    , ¶ 6, quoting Fairlawn Assoc. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 9th Dist.
    No. 22238, 
    2005-Ohio-1951
    , ¶ 10.         Accord Black at ¶ 4.   An abuse of discretion means
    that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore
    v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶8} With regard to true value, R.C. 5713.03 provides in pertinent part:
    In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under
    this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s
    length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall
    consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for
    taxation purposes. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶9} In accordance with the plain language of R.C. 5713.03, the Supreme Court of
    Ohio has recognized a rebuttable presumption that “when the property has been the
    subject of a recent arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, the sale
    price of the property shall be ‘the true value for taxation purposes.’” Berea City School
    Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    106 Ohio St.3d 269
    , 
    2005-Ohio-4979
    ,
    
    834 N.E.2d 782
    , ¶ 13.
    Quite simply, the uniform rule is that property should be valued in