Robinson v. Robinson , 2012 Ohio 5414 ( 2012 )
[…] Attorney Fees
    {¶25} In her third assigned error, the wife argues the trial court erred by failing to
    award her attorney fees.
    {¶26} An award of attorney fees lies within the sound discretion of the trial court.
    Rand v. Rand, 
    18 Ohio St.3d 356
    , 359, 
    481 N.E.2d 609
     (1985). In order to find an abuse
    of discretion, we must determine the trial court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or
    unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
    .
    {¶27} R.C. 3105.73(A) reads as follows:
    In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
    marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
    reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
    court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
    equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and
    income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the