[Cite as State v. Driggins,
[…] State v. Evans,
122 Ohio St.3d 381,
2009-Ohio-2974,
911 N.E.2d 889, ¶ 26, clarifying State v. Deem,
40 Ohio St.3d 205,
533 N.E.2d 294(1988). {¶89} Negligent homicide is not a lesser included offense of aggravated murder. State v. Johnson, 8th Dist. No. 53732,
1988 Ohio App. LEXIS 1864, (May 12, 1988). On the other hand, “[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is always and necessarily a lesser included offense of murder because murder cannot ever be committed without also committing or attempting to commit a felony or a misdemeanor.” State v. Kidder,
32 Ohio St.3d 279, 282,
513 N.E.2d 311(1987). {¶90} R.C. 2903.04(A) defines involuntary manslaughter as follows: “No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing * * * a felony.” The culpable mental state for involuntary manslaughter is the culpable mental state for the underlying felony. State v. Ziko,
71 Ohio App.3d 832,