State v. Walker , 2012 Ohio 4274 ( 2012 )
[…] residence or dwelling occupied by Maurice Thornton, Jamal Wilson, Aaron
    Crosby, Ricky Jackson, Darquez Walker, and John Butler.
    The presumption of both self-defense and defense of others when
    using defensive force is a rebuttal [sic] presumption. This presumption
    does not apply if defendant Dwayne Walker proves by the greater weight of
    the evidence that he had a right to be in the residence or dwelling or he was
    a lawful resident of the residence or dwelling in which the event occurred.
    {¶55} R.C. 2901.05, which sets forth burdens and degree of proof and
    presumptions concerning self-defense or defense of another, states that “[e]very person
    accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.”
    R.C. 2901.05(A).    “The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative
    defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative
    defense,” however, “is upon the accused.”     
    Id.