Carr v. Acacia Country Club Co. ( 2012 )
[…] construed most strongly in ADC’s favor.8          In connection with Acacia’s motion on ADC’s
    claims, then, the court assumes, first, that the board needed, and did not have, explicit
    shareholder approval to sell 17.9897 acres of land and to grant the scenic and other easements
    and, second, that the instruments of transfer were not signed by both the board president and
    secretary as required by Article III of Acacia’s code of regulations.
    {¶33} Corporations in Ohio may purchase, sell or encumber property and may make
    contracts.9 Sections 1702.10 and 1702.1110 of the Ohio Revised Code provide that a non-profit
    corporation may adopt “regulations for the government of the corporation, the conduct of its
    affairs, and the management of its property, consistent with law” and the articles of
    See Rule 56(C) of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure.
    8
    R.C. 1702.12(F) pertaining to non-profits and 1701.13(F) pertaining to for-profit
    9
    corporations.
    All the parties agree that Acacia is a non-profit corporation, hence the references in this
    01