State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Common Pleas Court, Probate Div. , 2012 Ohio 1839 ( 2012 )
[…] McQueen then commenced this mandamus action. When the Probate Court filed its show cause brief, it also postponed the review hearing until the resolution of this mandamus action. {¶4} The gravamen of McQueen’s argument is that R.C. 2111.49(C) provides that upon written request by the ward after 120 days after “the original appointment of the guardian, a hearing shall be held in accordance with section 2111.02 of the Revised Code Karyn Seeger was the second applicant for guardian. 2 It is undisputed that McQueen is indigent. 3 to evaluate the continued necessity of the guardianship.” R.C. 2111.02(C) provides the safeguards and rights for the appointment of a guardian as follows: “Prior to the appointment of a guardian * * * the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment.