State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Common Pleas Court, Probate Div. , 2012 Ohio 1839 ( 2012 )
[…] Those courts may have also concluded that the better practice is to appoint counsel for indigent wards in review hearings, even if the statutes do not require it. Thus, these orders are inconclusive for determining whether the statutes create a clear legal right and clear legal duty enforceable in mandamus for indigent wards to have appointed counsel in review hearings. McQueen does not otherwise cite to any controlling authority that R.C. 2111.49(C) incorporates all of the safeguards and rights of R.C. 2111.02(C) into a review hearing. Indeed, there seems to be a paucity of cases interpreting the statutes. {¶9} In response, the Probate Court argues that the General Assembly by using the language “[i]f the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian * * * for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights” limited the scope of subsection 7 to the initial hearing and excluded from its scope the subsequent hearings to determine the continued necessity of a guardianship. The respondent Probate Court argues that the language is very clear. “Appointment” is not the same as re-evaluation.