State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Common Pleas Court, Probate Div. , 2012 Ohio 1839 ( 2012 )
[…] It states: If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights: (a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged incompetent’s choice; (b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent’s choice present; R.C. 2111.49(C) also requires that “[i]f the ward alleges competence, the burden of proving 4 incompetence shall be upon the applicant for guardianship or the guardian, by clear and convincing evidence.” (c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced; (d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent’s request: (i) The right to have counsel and independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense; (ii) If the guardianship, limited