State v. Richmond , 2011 Ohio 6450 ( 2011 )
[…] predator specification. The court sentenced defendant to an aggregate term of
    28 years in prison.
    {¶ 13} Defendant appeals and raises 14 assignments of error for our review.
    In his first assignment of error, defendant argues as follows:
    {¶ 14} “I. Defendant was denied his constitutional right to a jury trial when
    the court heard all specifications without a written jury waiver.”
    {¶ 15} Specifically, defendant argues that the sexually violent predator
    specification should have been tried to the jury.
    {¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.05, a valid jury waiver “shall be in writing,
    signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record
    thereof.”   However, R.C. 2971.02(A) states that, “In any case in which a sexually
    violent predator specification is included in the indictment * * * charging a violent
    sex offense * * * and in which the defendant is tried by a jury, the defendant may