In re J.S. , 2011 Ohio 6280 ( 2011 )
[…] but who is not transferred to the adult court under the mandatory or discretionary transfer.”
    
    Id., R.C. 2152.02(X).
    {¶ 9} R.C. 2152.14 governs the circumstances under which a juvenile court may
    invoke the adult portion of a SYO sentence. State v. D.H., 
    120 Ohio St. 3d 540
    , 2009-Ohio-9,
    
    901 N.E.2d 209
    , ¶31.     The statute provides that upon a proper motion and after a hearing has
    been held, a court may invoke the adult portion of a SYO sentence if certain factors are shown
    by clear and convincing evidence.    R.C. 2152.14(E) provides those factors as follows:
    “The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious youthful offender
    dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by
    clear and convincing evidence:
    “(a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender
    dispositional sentence.
    “(b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department
    of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person.
    “(c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A),       (B), or
    (C) of this section, and the person’s conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to
    be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.”
    {¶ 10} As it relates to this case, “[t]he conduct that can result in the enforcement of an
    adult sentence includes committing, while in custody or on parole, an act that is a violation of
    the rules of the institution or the conditions of supervision and that could be charged as any