Radford v. Radford ( 2011 )
[…] to conclude that a change in circumstances had occurred.
    {¶ 24} We reiterate that “[c]ases involving child support obligations of
    15
    persons who own their own businesses are frequently complicated because
    they have some ability to control and/or report both the business’s and their
    own financial transactions, including income, assets, and disbursements.”
    Cicchini v. Crew (Dec. 18, 2000), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 74009 and 76954, at 9.
    {¶ 25} When determining a parent’s income for purposes of calculating
    child support, R.C. 3119.05(A) provides: “[t]he parents’s current and past
    income and personal earnings shall be verified * * * with suitable documents,
    including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipt and
    expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all
    supporting documents and schedules for the tax returns.”
    {¶ 26} In the present instance, a review of the magistrate’s decision
    quoted above reveals that the trial court’s finding of a change in
    circumstance was based solely on appellee’s 2007 and 2008 personal and
    corporate tax returns. Though the record indicates that during discovery