State v. Lalain , 2011 Ohio 4813 ( 2011 )
[…] 2008-Ohio-4868
    , ¶13,
    citing Marbury.
    {¶ 12} Under   Crim.R. 52(B), “[p]lain errors or defects affecting
    substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the
    attention of the court.” “Notice of plain error under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be
    taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to
    prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.”      State v. Long (1978), 
    53 Ohio St.3d 91
    , 
    372 N.E.2d 804
    , paragraph three of the syllabus. For the reasons
    that follow, we do not find plain error.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 2929.18 governs restitution and provides that financial
    sanctions may include:
    “Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s
    crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s economic
    loss. * * * If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing,
    the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be
    made by the offender. If the court imposes restitution,
    the court may base the amount of restitution it orders on
    an amount recommended by the victim, the offender, a
    presentence investigation report, * * * and other
    information, provided that the amount the court orders as
    restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic
    loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate
    result of the commission of the offense. If the court
    decides to impose restitution, the court shall hold a
    hearing on restitution if the offender, victim, or survivor
    disputes the amount.” 
    Id.
     at (A)(1).
    {¶ 14} “Economic loss” is defined as “any economic detriment suffered by
    a victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense and