State v. Clark , 2011 Ohio 4109 ( 2011 )
[…] Further, Scruggs testified that when
    appellant dropped the cell phone into the sewer, he stated, “this is what I
    think of your phone.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 19} Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
    prosecution, the state’s evidence, if believed, is sufficient to convince a
    reasonable trier of fact, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant
    permanently deprived Scruggs of her property without her consent or
    authorization.
    {¶ 20} With respect to appellant’s conviction for criminal damaging or
    endangering, R.C. 2909.06 states, “[n]o person shall cause, or create a
    substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the
    person’s consent * * * knowingly, by any means.”
    {¶ 21} Appellant argues that the state failed to present any physical
    evidence of the alleged broken eye glasses that were the subject of his
    criminal damaging conviction.     At trial, Scruggs testified that, during the