[Cite as Rokakis v. W. Res. Leasing Co.,
[…] The exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine requires that where an administrative remedy is available, relief must be sought by exhausting the remedy before a court will act. Nemazee v. Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr. (1990), Ohio St.3d 109,
564 N.E.2d 477, syllabus. Western Reserve did not avail itself of the administrative process and, therefore, the trial court did not need to address its claims of sewer use and charges. {¶ 21} In regard to Western Reserve’s claim of lack of evidence to support the taxes due, we review R.C. 743.04 governing the assessment and collection of water rents. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: “When water rents or charges are not paid when due, the director or other official or body may do either or both of the following: “(A) Certify them, together with any penalties, to the county auditor. The county auditor shall place the certified amount on the real property tax list and duplicate against the property served by the connection if he also receives from the director or other official or body additional certification that the unpaid rents or charges have arisen pursuant to a service contract made directly with an owner who occupies the property served. “The amount placed on the tax list and duplicate shall be a lien on the property served from the date placed on the list and duplicate and shall be collected in the same manner as other taxes * * *. “(B) Collect them by actions at law, in the name of the city from an owner, tenant, or other person who is liable to pay the rents or charges.” {¶ 22} Western Reserve contends that “there is absolutely no evidence * * * of any kind to support Plaintiff’s claim for taxes due.”