State v. M.D. , 2011 Ohio 1804 ( 2011 )
[…] Appellant incorrectly
    treats the “first offender” status as a fact that can be stipulated to by the state.     “First
    appeals.
    5
    offender” status is a legal question that R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a) obligates the trial court to
    determine.   Further, whether an applicant is a first offender is a question of law to be
    reviewed de novo by an appellate court without deference to the trial court’s
    determination. State v. McGinnis (1993), 
    90 Ohio App. 3d 479
    , 481, 
    629 N.E.2d 1084
    .
    {¶ 6} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines “first offender” as the following:
    {¶ 7} “(A) ‘First offender’ means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in
    this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been
    convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.   When
    two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from
    offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction.           When
    two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from
    the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related
    criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the
    same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one
    conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of Section
    2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three
    convictions to be counted as one conviction.”
    {¶ 8} The trial court, based upon a review of the indictment, the defendant’s prior
    appeal from the trial verdicts, the court’s expungement investigation report, and
    reasonable inferences from the known information, set forth the relevant facts as follows.
    6