In re Guardianship of S.H. , 2013 Ohio 4380 ( 2013 )
[…] The decision
    “must be made on the basis of individual values, informed by medical realities, yet
    within a framework governed by the law. The role of the courts is confined to
    determining the framework, delineating the ways in which the government may and may
    not participate in such decisions.” Cruzan v. Director, Mo. Dept. of Health, 
    497 U.S. 261
    ,
    303, 
    110 S. Ct. 2841
    , 
    111 L. Ed. 2d 224
    (1990) (Brennan, dissenting). [Hereinafter
    “Cruzan”].
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    {¶7}   R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that “[w]hen found necessary, the probate court
    on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian
    of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]” Regarding the
    appointment of a guardian, the probate court is required to act in the best interest of the
    ward. In re Estate of Bednarczuk, 
    80 Ohio App. 3d 548
    , 551, 
    609 N.E.2d 1310
    (12th
    Dist. 1992); R.C. 2111.50(C).