In re Guardianship of S.H. , 2013 Ohio 4380 ( 2013 )
[…] rights they do have only through and with parental consent. Parham v.
    J.R., 
    442 U.S. 584
    , 621, 
    99 S. Ct. 2493
    , 2513, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 101
    (1979)
    (STEWART, J., concurring in judgment).
    Hodgson v. 
    Minnesota, 497 U.S. at 482
    , 
    110 S. Ct. 2926
    , 
    111 L. Ed. 2d 344
    (Scalia,
    concurring in part, dissenting in part).
    Medina County, Case No. 13CA0066-M                                                                      12
    {¶16} In the case at bar, both parents and S.H. assert the right to refuse
    chemotherapy. However, R.C. 2111.50(F) gives the probate court full parens patriae
    powers,2 “When considering any question related, and issuing orders for, medical or
    surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the
    probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of
    the Revised Code.” In re Stein, 
    105 Ohio St. 3d 30
    , 2004-Ohio-7114, 
    821 N.E.2d 1008
    ,
    ¶85 (O’Conner, J. dissenting); Accord, In re Guardianship of Constable, 12th Dist.
    Clermont No. CA97-11-101, 1998 WL 142381(March 30, 1998); In re Guardianship of
    Myers, 
    62 Ohio Misc. 2d 763