[Cite as State v. Jordan,
[…] 102 Ohio App.3d 758, 767 (9th Dist.1995). A reviewing court must take notice of plain error only with the utmost caution, and only then to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Bray, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 03CA008241,
2004-Ohio-1067, ¶ 12. This Court may not reverse the judgment of the trial court on the basis of plain error unless Jordan has established that the outcome of the trial clearly would have been different but for the 11 alleged error. State v. Kobelka, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 01CA007808,
2001-Ohio-1723, citing State v. Waddell,
75 Ohio St.3d 163, 166 (1996). {¶25} R.C. 2945.74 enunciates the lesser included offense doctrine and states: “The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense.” See also Crim.R. 31(C). {¶26} The Ohio Supreme Court has enunciated the following test: The question of whether a particular offense should be submitted to the finder of fact as a lesser included offense involves a two-tiered analysis. State v. Evans,
122 Ohio St.3d 381,