Hoyle v. DTJ Ents., Inc. , 2013 Ohio 3223 ( 2013 )
[…] (1984), paragraph
    one of the syllabus, that “[a]n intentional tort is an act committed with the intent to injure
    another, or committed with the belief that such injury is substantially certain to occur.”
    Thereafter, the General Assembly enacted several statutes to govern employer-intentional torts,
    and these statutes were held unconstitutional by the Ohio Supreme Court prior to the enactment
    of the current R.C. 2745.01. Kaminiski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co. (Kaminski II), 
    125 Ohio St.3d 250
    , 
    2010-Ohio-1027
    , ¶ 28-33. At first glance, R.C. 2745.01(A) appears to retain the
    Jones standard for proving intent, as the statute provides that “the employer shall not be liable
    unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure
    another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” However, in R.C.
    2745.01(B), “substantially certain” is defined as requiring that “an employer acts with deliberate
    intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” (Emphasis
    added.) In Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co. (Kaminski I), 
    175 Ohio App.3d 227
    , 2008-
    Ohio-1521, ¶ 31, (7th Dist.), the Seventh District reviewed subsections (A) and (B):
    When we consider the definition of “substantial certainty,” it becomes apparent