Wetterman v. B.C. , 2013 Ohio 57 ( 2013 )
[…] a tool in which “to bring about a cessation of domestic violence against the family or household
    member.” R.C. 3113.31(E)(1). Thus, protection orders are intended to prevent further domestic
    4
    violence. Felton v. Felton, 
    79 Ohio St.3d 34
    , 41 (1997). “When granting a protection order, the
    trial court must find that petitioner has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that petitioner
    * * * [is] in danger of domestic violence.” Felton at paragraph two of the syllabus; R.C.
    3113.31.
    {¶10} R.C. 2151.34, the Shynerra Grant Law, was enacted in 2010 and provides the
    juvenile court with jurisdiction to issue civil protection orders between minors. The statute
    permits the court to issue a protection order with “terms designed to ensure the safety and
    protection of the person to be protected by the protection order.” R.C. 2151.34(E)(1)(a). “The
    juvenile civil protection order statute, R.C. 2151.34, is similar to the civil domestic violence
    statute, R.C. 3113.31, in that both are designed to protect the petitioner from future harm.”
    (Emphasis sic.) In re E.P., 8th Dist. No. 96602,