State v. Vitt , 2012 Ohio 4438 ( 2012 )
[…] guidelines, we conclude, as in Hairston, that Mr. Vitt’s aggregate sentence of 20 years for the
    rapes is not disproportionate or shocking to a reasonable person or to the community’s sense of
    justice, and does not amount to cruel and unusual punishment.
    {¶21} However, in examining Mr. Vitt’s sentence of 9 years for kidnapping, with a
    sexual motivation specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.147, to run consecutive with the sentence
    for the rapes, we acknowledge that the trial court issued a lesser sentence than required by the
    sentencing guidelines. Pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(B)(3)(a), at minimum, the trial court should
    have imposed “[a]n indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum of ten years and a maximum
    term of life imprisonment.” Although neither party raised this issue below or on appeal, we raise
    it sua sponte because Mr. Vitt’s sentence for kidnapping is contrary to law.
    {¶22} “R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) permits an appellate court to ‘increase, reduce, or otherwise