State v. Abraham ( 2012 )
[…] 30
    SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE
    {¶62} Although I would remand this case for separate trials, for double jeopardy
    purposes it is necessary to address whether the State presented sufficient evidence on each count.
    Regarding the rape and gross sexual imposition charges, I agree with the majority that I.D.’s
    testimony, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, was enough to support his
    convictions. Regarding the pandering and illegal-use-of-a-minor charges, however, the issue is
    more complicated.
    {¶63} The pandering charge was under Section 2907.32.2(A)(5) of the Ohio Revised
    Code. Under that section, “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or
    performance involved, shall . . . [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or
    control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity . . . .” R.C.
    2907.32.2(A)(5). The evidence in the case was that the hard drive of the computer that Mr.
    Abraham shared with his wife contained a jpeg image file that depicted a young girl performing
    fellatio on a boy.