Morrow v. Becker , 2012 Ohio 3875 ( 2012 )
[…] expressly find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed before imputing income
    to that parent. Misleh v. Badwan, 9th Dist. No. 24185, 
    2009-Ohio-842
    , ¶ 7, citing Musci v.
    Musci, 9th Dist. No. 23088, 
    2006-Ohio-5882
    , ¶ 17. However, in this case, the trial court did not
    impute income to Father. Instead, the trial court averaged Father’s income based on fluctuations
    in his income. Father’s reliance on law that requires the trial court to make an express finding of
    voluntary underemployment before averaging income is misplaced.
    {¶37} R.C. 3119.05(H) states: “When the court or agency calculates gross income, the
    court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.” This
    Court had held that the decision as to the propriety of averaging a parent’s income lies in the
    sound discretion of the trial court which is in the best position to weigh the facts and
    circumstances. Akin v. Akin, 9th Dist. Nos. 25524, 25543, 
    2011-Ohio-2765