Matheny v. Norton , 2012 Ohio 2283 ( 2012 )
[…] portion of the City’s and Mayor Koontz’ argument.
    {¶6}    “Revised Code Chapter 2711 authorizes direct enforcement of arbitration
    agreements through an order to compel arbitration pursuant to R.C. 2711.03, and indirect
    enforcement of such agreements pursuant to an order staying trial court proceedings under R.C.
    2711.02.” Boggs Custom Homes, Inc. v. Rehor, 9th Dist. No. 22211, 
    2005-Ohio-1129
    , ¶ 15,
    citing Maestle v. Best Buy Co., 
    100 Ohio St.3d 330
    , 
    2003-Ohio-6465
    , ¶ 14. Mr. Matheny and
    OPBA sought relief only pursuant to R.C. 2711.03.
    {¶7}    R.C. 2711.03(A) provides that:
    The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written
    agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having
    jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the
    arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. * * *
    The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the
    agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in
    issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration
    in accordance with the agreement.
    (Emphasis added.)
    4
    {¶8}    This Court has repeatedly stated that “pursuant to the plain language of R.C.
    2711.03, a trial court is explicitly required to hold a hearing on a motion to compel arbitration.”
    Boggs Custom Homes at ¶ 16; see also Biondi, M.D. v.