State v. Vu ( 2012 )
[…] substance at issue. “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that
    his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person
    has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” R.C.
    2901.22(B).
    {¶20} R.C. 2925.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly cultivate marihuana
    or knowingly manufacture or otherwise engage in any part of the production of a controlled
    substance.” “‘Cultivate’ includes planting, watering, fertilizing, or tilling.” R.C. 2925.01(F).
    {¶21} R.C. 2923.01(A)(1)-(2), the statute discussing conspiracy, states:
    No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of
    * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense,
    8
    theft of drugs, or illegal processing of drug documents * * * shall do either of the
    following:
    (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any
    of the specified offenses;
    (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in
    conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.
    {¶22} “A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result,
    or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of
    what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to engage in conduct
    of that nature.”   R.C. 2901.22(A).     “No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a
    substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by
    the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused’s entrance
    into the conspiracy.” R.C. 2923.01(B). “[A]n overt act is substantial when it is of a character
    that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be
    completed.” R.C. 2923.01(B). “Once the actual commission of the offense at issue occurs, the
    crime of complicity arises.”     Hoang, 
    2010-Ohio-6054
    , at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 2923.01(G) and
    2923.03(C). The complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03(A)(2), provides that “[n]o person, acting with