Krueck v. Kipton Village Council , 2012 Ohio 1787 ( 2012 )
[…] evidentiary materials he submitted in opposition to the Village’s motion for summary judgment.
    The trial court asserted, however, that it based its decision on a consideration of “the pleadings,
    depositions, answers to interrogatories, written admissions, affidavits, transcripts of evidence in
    the pending case, and written stipulations of fact, if any[.]” Accordingly, there is no indication
    from the record that the trial court failed to consider all proper Civ.R. 56(C) evidence.
    {¶12} Ohio’s Sunshine Law, as enunciated in R.C. 121.22, states in relevant part:
    This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official
    action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open
    meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
    ***
    (C) All meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to
    the public at all times. A member of a public body shall be present in person at a