State v. Ross , 2012 Ohio 536 ( 2012 )
[…] particulars is not required.’”). We further reject Ross’ argument regarding his counsel’s failure
    to object to erroneous jury instructions, as his argument relates to the same instructions this
    Court addressed in assignment of error number five. This Court already determined that the trial
    court’s erroneous jury instructions did not affect the outcome in this matter. See 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 691
    . As such, we confine our ineffective assistance analysis to the remaining five bases
    Ross asserts.
    Special Prosecutor
    {¶55} R.C. 2941.63 permits, but does not require, a trial court to appoint an attorney to
    assist the prosecuting attorney “whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires
    it[.]” “An attorney appointed pursuant to the inherent power of the court is sometimes referred
    to as a ‘special’ prosecuting attorney.” State ex rel. Williams v. Zaleski, 
    12 Ohio St. 3d 109
    , 111-
    112 (1984).