Bowers v. Craven , 2012 Ohio 332 ( 2012 )
[…] Hawkins v. Innovative Property Mgt., 9th Dist. No. 22802, 2006-
    Ohio-394, at ¶ 5, quoting Harkai v. Scherba Industries, Inc., 
    136 Ohio App. 3d 211
    , 215 (9th
    Dist.2000). This Court has further held that “[a]n order is not final until the trial court rules on
    all of the issues surrounding the award, ‘leaving nothing outstanding for future determination.’”
    Carnegie Cos., Inc. v. Summit Properties, Inc., 
    183 Ohio App. 3d 770
    , 2009-Ohio-4655, at ¶ 18
    (9th Dist.), quoting State v. Muncie, 
    91 Ohio St. 3d 440
    , 446 (2001).
    {¶11} R.C. 2721.02(A) addresses declaratory judgment actions and states, in relevant
    part: “[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not
    further relief is or could be claimed. *** The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in
    form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” This Court has
    held that “‘[w]hen a trial court enters a judgment in a declaratory judgment action, the order
    must declare all of the parties’ rights and obligations in order to constitute a final, appealable
    order.’” No-Burn, Inc. v. Murati, 9th Dist.