[Cite as State v. Jarvis,
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id.at paragraph two of the syllabus; see, also, State v. Thompkins (1997),
78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386. “In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy.” Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386. {¶9} R.C. 2907.03 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *** [t]he offender knows that the other person’s ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person’s own conduct is substantially 4 impaired[; or] *** [t]he offender knows that the other person submits because the other person is unaware that the act is being committed.”