State v. Trivette , 195 Ohio App. 3d 300 ( 2011 )
[…] “When reviewing a judgment based on a preponderance of the evidence, we will not reverse the judgment if there is ‘some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case.’ ” State v. Johnson, 11th Dist. No. 2009-T-0042, 2010-Ohio-1970, 2010 WL 1782446, at ¶ 28, quoting C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 280, 8 O.O.3d 261, 376 N.E.2d 578. Accord State v. $765 in United States Currency, 181 Ohio App.3d 162, 2009-Ohio-711, 908 N.E.2d 486, at ¶ 5.

    {¶ 8} R.C. 2981 et seq. governs both civil and criminal forfeitures in Ohio with regard to contraband, proceeds, and criminal instrumentalities. See R.C. 2981.02(A). Upon the commission of an offense, “[a] law enforcement officer may seize property that the officer has probable cause to believe is property subject to forfeiture.” R.C. 2981.03(A)(2). The state then acquires provisional title and retains the same until a final adjudication can occur by means of either a criminal forfeiture specification (R.C. 2981.04) or a civil forfeiture petition (R.C. 2981.05). R.C. 2981.03(A)(1).