[Cite as McGuire v. Lorain,
[…] No. 09CA0069-M,
2010-Ohio-1249, at ¶7 (concluding that we did not have jurisdiction to address assumption of risk assignment of error in appeal under Section 2744.02(C)). Accordingly, we will not address the City’s second assignment of error. See Makowski,
2011-Ohio-2382, at ¶8 (concluding we did not have jurisdiction to consider statute of limitations argument in appeal filed under Section 2744.02(C)). 3 RECREATIONAL USER IMMUNITY {¶4} The City’s first assignment of error is that the trial court incorrectly concluded that it did not have immunity under the recreational user statute, Section 1533.18.1 of the Ohio Revised Code. Under Section 1533.18.1, “[n]o owner . . . of premises: (1) [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) [e]xtends any assurance to a recreational user . . . that the premises are safe for entry or use; [or] (3) [a]ssumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.” For purposes of Section 1533.18.1, “‘[r]ecreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration . . . , other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state . . . to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap,