State v. Allen , 2011 Ohio 3621 ( 2011 )
[…] future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the
    public, or both.” R.C. 2929.11(A). “A sentence imposed for a felony shall be reasonably
    calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing set forth in [Section
    2929.11(A)], commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct
    and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes
    committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.11(B).
    {¶5}    Section 2929.12 of the Ohio Revised Code provides additional sentencing
    guidance. “Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the Revised Code, a
    court that imposes a sentence . . . upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the
    most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section
    2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors
    set forth in [Sections 2929.12(B) and (C)] relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the
    factors provided in [Sections 2929.12(D) and (E)] relating to the likelihood of the offender’s
    recidivism and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those
    purposes and principles of sentencing.” R.C. 2929.12(A). Sections 2929.11 and 2929.12,
    therefore, set out the factors that a trial court must consider when imposing sentence. They also
    4
    establish that a trial court has discretion in determining a defendant’s sentence, so long as that