Eschtruth Invest. Co. L.L.C. v. Amherst , 2011 Ohio 3251 ( 2011 )
[…] injunction to prevent the City from taking its land. Specifically, Eschtruth has argued that the
    trial court incorrectly permitted the City to “retroactively appropriat[e]” property that it had
    previously “seized” by mistake. In response, the City has argued that its unintentional trespass
    was not an appropriation proceeding and as soon as it realized it had built beyond the easement,
    it began following the appropriation requirements of Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code.
    {¶13} Section 163.59 of the Ohio Revised Code addresses policies for public land
    acquisition. Under that section, “[t]he head of an acquiring agency shall make every reasonable
    effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.” R.C. 163.59(A). Section 163.59
    requires the agency to have the land appraised before making the owner a “prompt offer” it
    8
    “believes to be just compensation for the property.” R.C. 163.59(D). “In no event shall that
    amount be less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of the property.”
    Id.
    {¶14} In this case, there is no dispute that, once it realized that it had built the addition
    outside the easement, the City followed the requirements of Section 163.59. Eschtruth has