Eschtruth Invest. Co. L.L.C. v. Amherst , 2011 Ohio 3251 ( 2011 )
[…] R.C. 163.59(D). “In no event shall that
    amount be less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of the property.”
    Id.
    {¶14} In this case, there is no dispute that, once it realized that it had built the addition
    outside the easement, the City followed the requirements of Section 163.59. Eschtruth has
    argued, however, that, because the City did not attempt to negotiate a price before “seiz[ing]” the
    land, “it could not legally file an appropriation petition, much less prevail upon it[.]” For this
    proposition, Eschtruth has cited Sections 163.04 and 163.05 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section
    163.05 provides that “[a]n agency [that] has met the requirements of section 163.04 of the [Ohio]
    Revised Code, may commence proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for
    appropriation . . . .” R.C. 163.05 (West 1994). Eschtruth has pointed out that Section 163.04
    provides that a public agency may not appropriate private property until after it has tried and
    failed to agree with the owner on a price. That is exactly what the City did in this case. Before