Eschtruth Invest. Co. L.L.C. v. Amherst , 2011 Ohio 3251 ( 2011 )
[…] Code.
    {¶5}   In 2007, the General Assembly rewrote Section 163.09(B) of the Ohio Revised
    Code. The parties agree that the 2007 amendments do not apply in this case because the matter
    was filed prior to the effective date of the amended statute. The prior version of Section
    163.09(B) provided that, “[if] an answer is filed . . . and . . . the necessity for the appropriation
    [is] specifically denied in the manner provided in [Section 163.08], the court shall set a day . . .
    to hear th[e] matter[ ].” R.C. 163.09(B) (West 2006). Under that version of Section 163.09(B),
    4
    the landowner had the burden of proof on the issue of necessity. The statute provided that “[a]
    resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency
    declaring the necessity for the appropriation shall be prima-facie evidence of that necessity in the
    absence of proof showing an abuse of discretion by the agency in determining that necessity.”
    
    Id.
     If, after a hearing, the court determined the matter in favor of the appropriating agency, the