Akin v. Akin , 2011 Ohio 2765 ( 2011 )
[…] Akin’s motion for relief from judgment and remand so that
    the trial court may reevaluate the motion as a motion for reconsideration. Ms. Akin’s first
    assignment of error is sustained.
    CHILD SUPPORT AWARD
    {¶12} Ms. Akin’s second assignment of error is that the trial court incorrectly calculated
    Mr. Akin’s child support obligation by averaging his income from 2006, 2007, and 2008. She
    has argued that the court should have based the award only on Mr. Akin’s 2007 income, which
    was verified by his tax return from that year.
    {¶13} Under Section 3119.05(H) of the Ohio Revised Code, “[w]hen the court or agency
    calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a
    reasonable period of years.” “The decision regarding when the use of an averaging method is
    appropriate is left to the sound discretion of the trial court because it is in the best position to
    weigh the facts and circumstances.” In re Sullivan, 
    167 Ohio App. 3d 458
    , 
    2006-Ohio-3206
    , at
    ¶29.