In re Estate of Hathaway , 2014 Ohio 1065 ( 2014 )
[…] adopted the magistrate's decision.
    {¶ 8} Igo now appeals the January 25, 2013 judgment, and he assigns the
    following error:
    The probate court erred in holding that attorney fees incurred
    by the executor and attorney for the Ilobelle K. Hathaway
    Estate, Richard B. Igo, were not properly payable from estate
    assets when the fees were incurred solely in a successful
    pursuit, against the opposition of an estate beneficiary, of his
    right to his fiduciary and attorney fees.
    {¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2113.36, "[i]f an attorney has been employed in the
    administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or
    administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration." In order to
    recover attorney fees under R.C. 2113.36, an executor or administrator must submit
    sufficient evidence of the legal services performed and the reasonable value of such
    services.      In re Estate of Verbeck, 
    173 Ohio St. 557
    , 559 (1962).         The executor or