MacDonald v. Shaker Hts. Income Tax Bd. of Rev. ( 2014 )
[…] for an appeal of a "final order, adjudication, or decision of any officer, tribunal,
    authority, board, bureau, commission, department, or other division of any political
    subdivision of the state" to a court of common pleas. R.C. 2506.01(A). Appellants point
    out that in an appeal of a board of review decision to a court of common pleas, R.C.
    2506.03 limits the reviewing court's authority to consider evidence outside the
    administrative record. However, those limitations do not exist in an appeal to the BTA
    pursuant to R.C. 5717.011(C). In fact, upon the application of any interested party, the
    BTA is required to "order the hearing of additional evidence, and the board may make
    such investigation concerning the appeal as it considers proper." R.C. 5717.011(C).
    Here, the MacDonalds requested a hearing before the BTA.            Therefore, appellants'
    contention that the BTA erred when it permitted the introduction of additional evidence
    conflicts with the express language in R.C. 5717.011(C).       The BTA did not err by