State v. Wilson ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Saxon, 9th Dist. No. 09CA009560, 2009-Ohio-
    6905, ¶ 5, citing State v. Davis, 9th Dist. No. 08CA009412, 2008-Ohio-6741, ¶ 22
    (applying a de novo standard to the trial court's legal conclusions on a motion to dismiss);
    State v. Henley, 8th Dist. No. 86591, 2006-Ohio-2728, ¶ 7 (court's reviewing a decision
    on a motion to dismiss for pre-indictment delay accord deference to the lower court's
    findings of fact but engage in a de novo review of the lower court's application of those
    facts to the law).
    {¶ 5} The state's first contention is that a violation of R.C. 2935.03 does not
    trigger the exclusionary rule. R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    No. 13AP-205                                                                               3
    A * * * municipal police officer * * * shall arrest and detain,
    until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating,
    within the limits of the political subdivision * * * or areas of a
    municipal corporation * * * in which the peace officer is
    appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an
    ordinance of a municipal corporation.
    Therefore, the statute, by negative implication, prohibits an officer from arresting and
    detaining without a warrant any person outside the officer's territorial jurisdiction. See
    Cincinnati v. Alexander, 
    54 Ohio St. 2d 248
    (1978), syllabus.