Shelton v. Huff ( 2014 )
[…] relationship with the Sheltons’ family member. It appears from Huff’s brief that he is
    arguing that this relationship caused, or could have caused, a biased ruling by the court.
    {¶29} At the December 7, 2012 hearing, the court addressed the Motion for
    Clarification and noted that the court’s chief clerk was married to a relative of Randy
    Shelton 28 years ago and that they were now divorced. The court stated that it did not
    see that as a conflict.
    {¶30} As an initial matter, it appears that this issue should have been raised
    using the procedure in R.C. 2701.031(A), which requires a party to file an affidavit of
    disqualification with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, for the
    presiding judge of the court of common pleas to consider, if the party believes that a
    8
    judge “allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is
    related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending
    before the judge or to a party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside
    in a proceeding pending before the judge.” Huff did not follow this procedure. R.C.
    2701.031(E) grants “the common pleas court with the sole authority to rule on the
    disqualification of a municipal court judge because of bias.” State v. Jones, 11th Dist.
    Portage No. 2008-P-0018, 
    2008-Ohio-6994