Liberty Retirement Community of Middletown, Inc. v. Hurston ( 2013 )
[…] for her counterclaim to be transferred to the court of common pleas and combined under the
    same case number as Liberty's complaint. Hurston also argues that the common pleas court
    erred by granting Liberty judgment on the pleadings. Hurston further asserts that the
    municipal court erred by showing favoritism to Liberty's counsel and granting an extension of
    time to Liberty to respond to Hurston's counterclaim. We address these arguments in turn.
    {¶ 6} First, we address the alleged error of transferring the case to the court of
    common pleas. R.C. 1901.22(E) provides: "In any action in a municipal court in which the
    -2-
    Butler CA2013-01-006
    amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional
    amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas * *
    *." The jurisdictional limit for a municipal court is $15,000. R.C. 1901.17. In this case,
    Hurston sought relief in her counterclaim in the amount of $1 million. Consequently, the
    municipal court no longer had jurisdiction over Hurston's claim and was required by statute to