Liberty Retirement Community of Middletown, Inc. v. Hurston ( 2013 )
[…] See Robb v. Community Mut. Ins. Co., 
    63 Ohio App.3d 803
    , 805 (1st Dist.1989); Brittingham at ¶ 19. Additionally, the statutory
    definition of "medical claim" does not permit a theory of fraud to be split from a theory
    involving medical treatment. Harris v. Ohio State Univ. Hosp. Med. Ctr., 10th Dist. Franklin
    No. 06AP-1092, 
    2007-Ohio-1812
    , ¶ 10. Furthermore, "'medical claim' means any claim that
    is asserted in any civil action against a * * * home * * * and that arises out of the medical
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). "Medical claim" also
    includes such claims that result "from acts or omissions in providing medical care" or "from
    the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of caregivers providing medical
    diagnosis, care, or treatment." 
    Id.
    {¶ 11} In this case, Hurston's contentions relate to medical claims. Hurston states that
    she was not seen by any assigned physicians at the "skilled-nursing home facility" and was
    unable to choose her own physician. Hurston also claims that Liberty illegally transferred her