Benjelloun v. Benjelloun , 2012 Ohio 5353 ( 2012 )
[…] whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime
    pay, and bonuses to the extent described in [R.C. 3119.05(D)] * * *." Gross income does not
    include "nonrecurring or unsustainable cash flow items," defined as income or cash flow that
    a party receives "in any year or for any number of years not to exceed three years that the
    parent does not expect to continue to receive on a regular basis." R.C. 3119.01(C)(8).
    {¶ 11} As referenced in the definition of "gross income," R.C. 3119.05(D) provides that
    "when the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser
    of either: (1) the yearly average of all * * * bonuses received during the three years
    immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; or
    (2) the total * * * bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the
    person's child support obligation is being computed." See Combs, 
    2006-Ohio-7026
     at ¶ 17;
    -3-
    Butler CA2012-01-004
    Ornelas v. Ornelas, 12th Dist. No. CA2011-08-094, 
    2012-Ohio-4106
    , ¶ 22.
    {¶ 12} For purposes of child support, a parent's income "shall be verified by electronic