Westfall v. State of Oregon ( 2014 )
[…] are concurrent unless the sentencing court specifically
    orders otherwise. ORS 137.123(1).
    If a prisoner has multiple sentences that are all con-
    current, then the length of time that the prisoner spends
    in prison will essentially be determined by the longest sen-
    tence. That is so because, in effect, all the sentences are
    running at the same time, so the shorter sentences will have
    been served before the final release date.
    The trial court may, however, impose a sentence
    consecutive to any combination of existing sentences. See
    ORS 137.123(1) (sentence may be “concurrent or consecutive
    to any other sentence which has been previously imposed
    or is simultaneously imposed”). Thus, a court may order a
    particular sentence to be served consecutive to some or all
    prior sentences, concurrent with some or all prior sentences,
    2
    ORS 137.123(1) provides:
    “A sentence imposed by the court may be made concurrent or consecutive
    to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is simultane-
    ously imposed upon the same defendant. The court may provide for consecu-
    tive sentences only in accordance with the provisions of this section. A sen-
    tence shall be deemed to be a concurrent term unless the judgment expressly
    provides for consecutive sentences.”