Westfall v. State of Oregon ( 2014 )
[…] might result in a violation of the inmate’s rights or a depri-
    vation of a liberty interest of the inmate, the PTA must
    immediately bring the problem to the attention of a lead-
    worker or technician.
    “Such problems include clerical mistakes or oversights
    (including typographical errors) as well as substantive
    errors in the application of sentencing laws. Where an error
    in a judgment appears to be a clerical error, the PTA will
    contact the court for clarification and to allow the court the
    3
    ORS 137.320(3) provides:
    “Upon receipt of the information described in subsection (1) or (2) of this
    section, the Department of Corrections shall establish a case file and compute
    the defendant’s sentence in accordance with the provisions of ORS 137.370.”
    The cross-referenced subsections, ORS 137.320(1) and (2), provide that the sher-
    iff will deliver a defendant to the department for its custody, together with copies
    of the relevant entries of judgment and a statement or statements about any time
    already served.