Westfall v. State of Oregon ( 2014 )
[…] calculation of plaintiff’s prison term.
    With that, we turn to the doctrine of discretionary
    immunity. Discretionary immunity has its origins in the
    common law. See Smith v. Cooper, 256 Or 485, 494, 475 P2d
    78 (1970) (“this immunity for public employees is court made”
    and citing cases). Today, however, discretionary immunity is
    codified by statute. That statute, ORS 30.265(6)(c), is part
    of the Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA).
    The OTCA generally makes governmental bod-
    ies subject to liability for the torts of its employees. ORS
    30.265(1). But the OTCA also creates certain exceptions to
    Cite as 355 Or 144 (2014)	157
    that liability. The exception at issue here, ORS 30.265(6)(c),
    provides, in part:
    “Every public body and its officers, employees and agents
    acting within the scope of their employment or duties *  *
    *
    are immune from liability for:
    “* * * * *
    “(c)  Any claim based upon the performance of or the
    failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or
    duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”
    The legislature did not define the term “discretion-