Westfall v. State of Oregon ( 2014 )
[…] Appeals erred in its analysis, and we reject plaintiff’s alter-
    native argument that the actions of the department and
    its employees are not of a kind protected by discretionary
    immunity. We remand, however, for the Court of Appeals
    to consider other arguments by plaintiff that the Court of
    Appeals did not address.
    I.  BACKGROUND, FACTS, AND
    PROCEDURAL POSTURE
    On review, we examine the trial court’s grant of
    summary judgment to determine whether there was no gen-
    uine issue of material fact such that the state was entitled
    1
    ORS 30.265(6)(c) provides, in part:
    “Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within
    the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:
    “* * * * *
    “(c)  Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise
    or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is
    abused.”