State v. Watson ( 2013 )
[…] police to stop and briefly detain motorists for investigation
    of noncriminal traffic violations.” 
    Id. at 624
     (emphasis in
    original). Police conduct during a noncriminal traffic stop
    does not further implicate Article I, section 9, the court
    explained, “so long as the detention is limited and the police
    conduct is reasonably related to the investigation of the
    noncriminal traffic violation.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Thus,
    under Rodgers/Kirkeby, it is the justification for the stop—
    12
    ORS 136.432 provides that
    “[a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence
    in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any
    statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
    “(1)  The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
    “(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of
    hearsay; or
    “(3)  The rights of the press.”
    Cite as 
    353 Or 768
     (2013)	779
    the probable cause to believe that a driver has committed
    a traffic infraction and the state’s interest in investigating
    that potential infraction—that delineates the lawful bounds
    of the traffic stop: