State v. Watson ( 2013 )
[…] a traffic law, it is reasonable to determine whether the
    person is licensed to continue on his or her way after the
    encounter ends.” State v. Hall, 
    238 Or App 75
    , 79, 241 P3d
    757 (2010).15 Because Malek conducted the records check
    with the purpose of verifying defendant’s driving privileges,
    Malek’s detention of defendant to conduct that check did
    not violate Article I, section 9, unless the detention was
    unreasonably lengthy. See Rodgers/Kirkeby, 347 Or at 623
    (“Police authority to detain a motorist dissipates when the
    14
    ORS 807.010 provides, in part:
    “(1)  A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle without driving
    privileges if the person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or premises
    open to the public in this state and the person does not have an appropriate
    grant of driving privileges from this state in the form of a license, driver
    permit, endorsement or statutory grant of driving privileges allowing the
    person to engage in the particular type of operation.
    “* * * * *
    “(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the offense
    described in subsection (1) of this section, operating a vehicle without driving
    privileges, is a Class B traffic violation.”
    15
    Police authority to verify records incident to “routine traffic stops” has been
    consistently approved and upheld by both federal and state courts. See, e.g., United
    States v. Shabazz, 993 F2d 431, 437 (5th Cir 1993) (“[W]e have no doubt, that in a