State v. Watson ( 2013 )
[…] stop at trial, he does not renew that argument on review.
    776	                                                          State v. Watson
    Terry had articulated. ORS 131.615.9 See State v. Valdez,
    
    7 Or 621
    , 624-26, 561 P2d 1006 (1977) (describing
    origin of stop statutes); see also Fair, 353 Or at 602-03 n 7
    (same).
    Those statutes are still in effect.10 ORS 131.615
    permits the police to stop a person based on “reasonable
    suspicion” of criminal activity and make a “reasonable
    inquiry.” ORS 131.615(3) provides that “[t]he inquiry shall be
    considered reasonable if it is limited to * * * [t]he immediate
    circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion” or
    to “[o]ther circumstances arising during the course of
    the detention and inquiry that give rise to a reasonable
    suspicion of criminal activity[.]” ORS 131.615(2) provides
    that “[t]he detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the
    vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable
    time.” ORS 810.410,11 which establishes police authority
    to conduct traffic stops, make arrests, and issue citations,
    includes similar provisions. ORS 810.410(3)(b) provides that
    9
    ORS 131.615 provides:
    “(1)  A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed