State v. Watson ( 2013 )
[…] 11
    ORS 810.410 provides, in part:
    “(3)  A police officer:
    “* * * * *
    “(b)  May stop and detain a person for a traffic violation for the purposes
    of investigation reasonably related to the traffic violation, identification and
    issuance of citation.
    Cite as 
    353 Or 768
     (2013)	777
    an officer may stop and detain a person “for the purposes
    of investigation reasonably related to the traffic violation,
    identification and issuance of citation.” Officers may
    take other unrelated actions only when they have safety
    concerns, ORS 810.410(3)(d), or develop additional suspicion
    of criminal activity, ORS 810.410(3)(c). Similarly, both ORS
    131.615(5) and ORS 810.410(3)(f) allow use of force only to
    the degree that is “reasonably necessary to make the stop
    and ensure the safety of the police officer, the person stopped
    or other persons present.” Thus, by statute, an officer’s
    authority to detain a person based on reasonable suspicion
    is limited to activities that are reasonably related to the
    investigation of the suspected violation and reasonably
    necessary to effectuate that investigation.