Fisher Sand & Gravel Co. v. Neal a Sweebe, Inc. , 494 Mich. 543 ( 2013 )
[…] While an open account may be converted into an action on an account stated, we are aware of no authority that requires an open account as a prerequisite to an action on an account stated.

    White v Campbell, 25 Mich 463, 468 (1872) (in which the plaintiff brought action on an account stated).

    To the extent the Legislature desires to clarify this area of the law, it might consider revisiting the statutory framework that corresponds with these collection actions.

    See How Stat 7525; 1871 CL 5954.

    See MCL 600.5831 (“In actions brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and open account current, the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the account.”).

    In re Hiscock Estate, 79 Mich at 538.

    Fuerbringer v Herman, 225 Mich 76, 79; 195 NW 693 (1923).

    31 Williston, Contracts (4th ed), § 79.26, pp 389-390 (citations omitted).

    Fuerbringer, 225 Mich at 79.

    Seyburn, 483 Mich at 348.