State v. Hatchett , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 14 ( 2014 )
[…] When engaging in statutory interpretation,
    “[w]e give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole, as
    well as enactments relating to the same subject.” AEG Processing Ctr. No. 58, Inc.
    v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue & Regulation, 
    2013 S.D. 75
    , ¶ 17, 
    838 N.W.2d 843
    , 849
    (citation omitted). “When the language in a statute is clear, certain and
    unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and this Court’s only function is
    to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    [¶12.]       SDCL 22-32-1 provides:
    Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with
    intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time,
    open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter
    or remain, is guilty of first degree burglary if:
    (1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to
    inflict, physical harm on another;
    (2) The offender is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (3) The offense is committed in the nighttime.
    First degree burglary is a Class 2 felony.
    [¶13.]       The language of SDCL 22-32-1 is clear and unambiguous that the
    intent to commit any crime is sufficient. In this case, Hatchett was found by the
    jury to have entered or remained in the apartment with the intent to obstruct a
    -5-
    #26664