State v. Hatchett , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 14 ( 2014 )
[…] Hatchett asks this Court to
    hold that a purely reactive offense cannot serve as a sufficient predicate offense to
    charge first-degree burglary. However, when this Court interprets legislation, it
    “cannot add language that simply is not there.” Rowley v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons &
    Paroles, 
    2013 S.D. 6
    , ¶ 12, 
    826 N.W.2d 360
    , 365 (citation omitted). A plain reading
    reveals the Legislature unambiguously intended to include all crimes as predicate
    offenses for first-degree burglary. The Legislature did not carve out any exception
    4.       SDCL 22-11-6 provides:
    Except as provided in §§ 22-11-4 and 22-11-5, any person who,
    by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical
    interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or
    hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation
    of the peace by a law enforcement officer or jailer acting under
    color of authority, or intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders
    the prevention, control, or abatement of fire by a firefighter
    acting under color of authority, or intentionally obstructs
    emergency management personnel acting under color of
    authority, is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer,
    firefighter, or emergency medical technician. Obstructing a law
    enforcement officer, jailer, firefighter, or emergency medical
    technician is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    -6-
    #26664
    in SDCL 22-32-1 for what Hatchett labels “reactive crimes” and we therefore will
    not read that exception into the statute. 5
    [¶15.]         Hatchett cites to two opinions where this Court upheld burglary