Defenders of Wildlife v. North Carolina Department of Transportation ( 2014 )
[…] vehicular thoroughfare existed across the length of the project
    area before the Refuge and Seashore were established.”                                 J.A.
    3
    An agency must “prepare a concise public record of
    decision.”   
    40 C.F.R. § 1505.2
    .    The Record of Decision must
    “[s]tate what the decision was[,]” 
    id.
     § 1505.2(a), “[i]dentify
    all alternatives considered . . . specifying the alternative or
    alternatives   which  were  considered   to  be  environmentally
    preferable[,]” id. § 1505.2(b), and “[s]tate whether all
    practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from
    the alternative selected have been adopted, and if not, why they
    were not[,]” id. § 1505.2(c). Until an agency issues its Record
    of Decision, “no action concerning the proposal shall be taken
    which would: (1) [h]ave an adverse environmental impact; or (2)
    [l]imit the choice of reasonable alternatives” for the project.
    Id. § 1506.1(a).
    16
    1814.    Defendants explained that “[t]his new information changes
    [the] FHWA analysis required by Section 4(f).”                 J.A. 1814.