Defenders of Wildlife v. North Carolina Department of Transportation ( 2014 )
[…] segmentation principles.     As discussed below, we reject the
    district court’s approach because it was based on a project
    other than the one described in the record.      We note that the
    district   court’s  analysis   may  have   been   appropriate  if
    Plaintiffs   had,  for   example,  demonstrated    that  none  of
    Defendants’ studied alternatives for NC 12 south of the bridge
    could be constructed as a matter of fact.       If that were the
    case, then the replacement bridge would be required to connect
    “logical termini,” 
    23 C.F.R. § 771.111
    (f)(1), have “independent
    utility,” 
    23 C.F.R. § 771.111
    (f)(2), and “[n]ot restrict
    consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable
    transportation improvements,” 
    23 C.F.R. § 771.111
    (f)(3).    We do
    not pass upon the correctness of the district court’s illegal
    (Continued)
    29
    Since at least 2002, Defendants have made plain that the
    purpose of the Project is to “[p]rovide a new means of access