As discussed below, we reject the district court’s approach because it was based on a project other than the one described in the record. We note that the district court’s analysis may have been appropriate if Plaintiffs had, for example, demonstrated that none of Defendants’ studied alternatives for NC 12 south of the bridge could be constructed as a matter of fact. If that were the case, then the replacement bridge would be required to connect “logical termini,”
23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f)(1), have “independent utility,”
23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f)(2), and “[n]ot restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements,”
23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f)(3).