United States v. George ( 2014 )
[…] provided the record supports a guilt-beyond-a-reasonable-doubt
    finding.   See United States v. Polanco, 
    634 F.3d 39
    , 45 (1st Cir.
    2011). No surprise, then, that "a sufficiency challenge is a tough
    sell," 
    id. at 45-46,
    and for reasons described below, we decline to
    buy what George is selling.
    (1)
    Conspiracy
    Kicking    things   off,    George   challenges   his    count-1
    conviction under § 1956(h).     That section criminalizes conspiracy
    to commit money laundering in violation of §§ 1956 or 1957.
    Section 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), in turn, criminalizes the conduct of any
    person who carries out a financial transaction knowing both that
    the funds involved arose from "some form of unlawful activity" and
    that the transaction is "designed in whole or in part . . . to
    conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
    ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful
    activity."      And § 1957(a) criminalizes "knowingly" engaging in a
    monetary transaction in "property of a value greater than $10,000"
    that is also "derived from specified unlawful activity."           For both
    statutes, "specified unlawful activity" includes wire fraud and