United States v. George ( 2014 )
[…] prosecutors had to prove that every penny used to fund the $2,500
    check came from the $25,000 cash retainer, which they failed to do,
    given his account balance.            Step four:      Ergo, we must toss his
    count-6 conviction.
    An interesting theory, but one that cannot survive close
    inspection.     Consider United States v. McGauley, 
    279 F.3d 62
    (1st
    Cir. 2002).     There we rejected an argument like the one presented
    here — in the context of a money-laundering prosecution under
    § 1956(a)(1), a provision virtually identical to § 1956(a)(3)(B):
    subsection (a)(1) deals with "property involved in a financial
    transaction represent[ing] the proceeds from some form of unlawful
    activity"; subsection (a)(3)(B) deals with "a financial transaction
    involving property represented to be the proceeds of specified
    unlawful activity."        (Emphasis added.)             Anyhow, the McGauley
    defendant deposited $155.76 of illegally-gathered gains into a bank
    account, later closed that account, divided that account's contents
    into two $49,497.40 cashier checks, deposited those checks into two
    -19-