Balogh v. Balogh , 134 Haw. 29 ( 2014 )
[…] *39Category 5. The difference between the NMVs, plus or minus, of all property owned by one or both of the spouses on the DOCOEPOT minus the NMVs, plus or minus, includable in categories 1, 2, 3, and 4.

    Id. at 137-38, 276 P.3d at 706-07 (brackets in original).

    These NMVs generally determine the division of marital partnership property upon divorce. However, spouses may expressly contract for a different division of marital partnership property, and the family court must enforce all valid and enforceable agreements with regard to marital property division.4 See HRS § 572-22 (2006) (“All contracts made between spouses ... not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”); Epp v. Epp, 80 Hawai'i 79, 87, 905 P.2d 54, 62 (App.1995). In addition, spouses may exclude certain assets from the marital partnership entirely, thereby segregating those assets as marital separate property. Marital separate property includes:

    a.