J. Bowers Constr. Co., Inc. v. Gilbert , 2014 Ohio 3576 ( 2014 )
[…] {¶40} The Gilberts’ fourth assignment of error is overruled.
    Assignment of Error Number Five
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO RULE THAT EDWARD
    GILBERT COULD RESCIND THE CONTRACT.
    {¶41} In their fifth assignment of error, the Gilberts argue that the court erred in finding
    that they were not able to rescind the contract with Bowers.
    {¶42} Where there is a violation of the Consumer Sales Practices Act, “the consumer
    may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer’s actual damages *
    * *.” R.C. 1345.09(A). However, “in any action for rescission, revocation of the consumer
    transaction must occur within a reasonable time * * * and before any substantial change in
    condition of the subject of the consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.09(C).
    {¶43} The Gilberts argue that the court erred in not permitting them to rescind their
    contract with Bowers. However, as discussed above, the Gilberts did not have a contract with
    Bowers to repair the home. Therefore, there was no contract to rescind.