Judge STUCKY delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The inquiry ceases if the statutory language is-unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.
Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 450, 122 S.Ct. 941, 151 L.Ed.2d 908 (2002) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Whether the statutory language is ambiguous is determined “by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997).
Here, the text of Article 12 is plain on its face: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” There is no geographic limitation by its terms, so this Court will not read any such limitation into the plain language of the statute. Rather, we “must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.” Connecticut Nat. Bank v.