Judge STUCKY delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992). Article 12 applies to military members in state or federal confinement facilities without geographic limitation. “When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: judicial inquiry is complete.” Id. at 254, 112 S.Ct. 1146 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
The Government claims that Article 12 conflicts with Article 58, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858 (2012), necessitating additional statutory interpretation. Article 58 provides:
[A] sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial ... may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use. Persons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States....
Emphasis added.
“ ‘When a statute is a part of a larger Act ... the starting point for ascertaining legislative intent is to look to other sections
*396 of the Act in pari materia with the statute under review.’” United States v.