Judge STUCKY delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] -
Judge STUCKY delivered the opinion of the Court.
Article 12 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) provides that: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 812 (2012). The Judge Advocate General of the Ah’ Force certified to this Court the question of whether Article 12, UCMJ, applies to members of the armed forces confined in a state or federal facility within the continental limits of the United States.