Wayne H. Kassotis v. Town of Fitzwilliam , 166 N.H. 648 ( 2014 )
[…] “When examining the language of the statute, we ascribe
    the plain and ordinary meaning to the words used.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider
    what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did
    not see fit to include.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “We also interpret a statute in
    the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo.” 
    Id. RSA 105:2-a
    provides, in pertinent part:
    [E]ach chief of police . . . of any city or town who is appointed
    rather than elected . . . shall be subject to suspension without pay
    or dismissal only for cause, and after he or she has been presented
    with a written specification of the reasons. Upon such suspension
    or dismissal, he or she shall be entitled to a hearing, on the merits
    and reasonableness of the action, in superior court in the county
    in which the municipality is located, provided that he or she
    petitions the clerk of the superior court for such a hearing within
    45 days of his or her suspension or dismissal. The court shall
    have the power to affirm, modify, or negate such suspension or
    dismissal, based upon its findings.
    RSA 105:2-a.