Urban Partnership Bank v. Mosezit Academy, Inc. , 2014 Ohio 3721 ( 2014 )
[…] “controlling Eighth District case law,” to accept Mosezit’s “past due rent” while
    simultaneously pursuing a forcible entry and detainer action and that, therefore, no waiver
    occurred.
    {¶13} A forcible entry and detainer action is a summary proceeding authorized by
    statute. R.C. 1923.01 et seq. To proceed with an action for forcible entry and detainer,
    a lessor must comply with the requirements of R.C. Chapter 1923. IDC Brunswick
    Crossroads, LLC v. Gack, Inc., 9th Dist. Medina No. 10CA0088-M, 2012-Ohio-217, ¶
    10. R.C. 1923.04(A) requires that a lessor give a lessee at least three days’ notice before
    commencing a forcible entry and detainer action. R.C. 1923.04(A) (“[A] party desiring to
    commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the
    premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days
    before beginning the action[.]”). “Proper service of the three-day notice to vacate the
    premises is a condition precedent to the commencement of a forcible entry and detainer
    action.” Associated Estates Corp. v. Bartell, 
    24 Ohio App. 3d 6
    , 9, 
    492 N.E.2d 841
    (8th
    Dist.1985).