Southam v. South Despain Ditch Co. , 768 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2014 )
[…] of the South Despain transfer restrictions. His first set of argu-
    ments question the lawfulness of the restrictions. His second ar-
    gument asserts that South Despain waived its right to enforce its
    transfer restrictions by failing to enforce them against Sandy City.
    We reject both sets of arguments and affirm summary judgment
    for South Despain.
    A
    ¶12 Our assessment of the enforceability of the South Despain
    transfer restrictions begins with the text of the governing statute.
    The applicable provision is section 606 of the Revised Nonprofit
    Corporation Act. That section is in two parts. Part (1) states that
    “[u]nless otherwise provided by the bylaws, a member of a non-
    profit corporation may not transfer: (a) a membership; or (b) any
    right arising from a membership.” UTAH CODE § 16-6a-606(1). Part
    (2) then provides that “[w]here transfer rights have been provid-
    ed, a restriction on transfer rights may not be binding with respect
    to a member holding a membership issued prior to the adoption
    of the restriction, unless the restriction is approved by the affected
    member.” Id. § 16-6a-606(2).
    ¶13 The import of these provisions is straightforward. First,
    shares in a nonprofit are presumptively nontransferable—in that
    the lack of a bylaw provision for transfer is the equivalent of a
    prohibition on transferability. And second, restrictions on transfer