Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company ( 1966 )
[…] However, since there appears to be no authoritative Supreme Court holding to this effect and since the contrary proposition was so forcefully argued by appellees, we proceed to examine the merits of this question. Before passing, it should be emphasized that we here deal only with the enjoin-ability of appellants’ activity and not with, its legality for any other purpose.3

    At first blush, giving the terms of the Act their literal meaning,4 this appears to be a “case involving or growing out of a labor dispute” (Section 4, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 104), since it “involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation” (Section 13, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 113). Accordingly, a literal reading of the Act would prevent any federal court from issuing an injunction “to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute * * * from *654* * * giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute * * * by advertising * * * patrolling, or by an other method not involving fraud or violence” (Section 4, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 104).